Browse By

Category Archives: Music

Scürvy Dög Parking Lot Mega Show — Saturday

The annual Scürvy Dög Parking Lot Mega Show returns this Saturday afternoon. Live music starts at 2pm with the Defectives and ends with headliners the Viennagram after which DJ Roxy Epoxy takes over. (Facebook event page.) We’re throwing another free all day parking lot bash

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Columbus Theatre upstairs, Christopher Paul Stelling @the Met, Daddie Long Legs, Oblivious Fools @AS220, the Morgana Phase, Forest Fires, Professor Caffeine and the Insecurities, Pinnacle @Dusk, Jealous Fuck, All-Star Stars, Raven King, Bad Motherfucker @Firehouse 13, the Living Deads, Diablogato, Tigerman Woah, Jeremiah

Week In Music

Monday — @AS220, Drag Sounds Tuesday — @Dusk, Rooftop Garden, Nate Cozzolino and the Lost Arts, Imaginary Friends, the Aboriginals, David Begin @Lupo’s, Clutch, Lucero, the Sword Wednesday — @the Met, Jon Snodgrass, Lenny Lashley, Sean Carney @Fête Lounge, the Welterweights @Nick-A-Nee’s, Wilbur Hill @Dusk,

Weekend In Music

Friday — @the Met, Beach Slang, Alcoa, Notches, Twin Foxes @AS220, Alex Napping, Edgar Clinks, Leiko, Lookers @Nick-A-Nee’s, Biscuit City @Alchemy, Dopey Lopes Band, Vertical Twin, We Own Land @Aurora, Home Body, Bellerophon, the Sonic Transfer Machines @Fête Ballroom, Lany, Goody Grace @Fête Lounge, Parsonsfield,

Week In Music

Monday — @AS220, Math the Band the Band, Emperor X, Animal Flag @Aurora, Rawkin Rhythmix, Jenna Weingarten, Katie Greenwood Ross Tuesday —@Fête Lounge, the Unlikely Candidates, Mad Passenger @Aurora, the Divided Self, Pseudo, Wacklikethat, Floor 3 @AS220, the Shakes, the Way Back, Tinkerlee Taylor Wednesday

Weekend In Music

Friday — @News Cafe, Drew Safs, Sirius Fades, Good Morning Apocalypse @Lupo’s, Get the Led Out @the Met, Bad Rabbits, Communion, Jetty @Columbus Theatre upstairs, Preoccupations, Host @AS220, Wichita, Lazy Susan, Hann Cassady @Machines With Magnets, Lea Bertucci, Le Creuset, VRS, Negation, V Sinclair @Firehouse 13,

Local Muso Gavin Russom On ‘Saturday Night Live’

(5.6) The last time we crowed about native son Gavin Russom was back in February of 2011 (!) when he and his back-up band LCD Soundsystem were performing on The Colbert Report. The band was on their way to their absolutely final, we really really

‘The Conqueror Worm Suite’ — Off Broadway

(5.3) Immerse yourself in this multimedia interpretation of Edgar Allan Poe’s “The Conqueror Worm.” Take advantage of this unique west end experience tonight at 7:30pm. Trumpeter Ben Holmes & accordionist Patrick Farrell will present a suite of original music incorporating Edgar Allan Poe’s “The Conqueror

Week In Music

Monday — @AS220, On the Water, Alec K. Redfearn Tuesday — @Aurora, Ratbastard, Anna Mikhailova, Tinnitustimulus, Stroke of Midnight @AS220, Preprepre, Session 9, Rhode Island Bucket Drummers @the Met, Ab-Soul, Nick Grant Wednesday — @Lupo’s, Alter Bridge, In Flame, Devour the Day @the Met, B.

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Nick-A-Nee’s, Mark Cutler and Men of Great Courage @Aurora, Twin Foxes, Darklands, Burglary Years, Zeta, Gertrude Atherton @Dusk, Cory Call, Michael Dean Dameron, Matt Charette @Lupo’s, Ozuna @Firehouse 13, Michale Graves, Damnation, the Skeleton Beats, Deprived, Wolfman Chuck Saturday — @the Met (RI

Week In Music

Monday — @AS220, RIPS, Midriffs, Atlantic Thrills Tuesday — @Firehouse 13, Daikaiju, Moto, Hot Tramps @the Met, Morning Silk, Bochek, Holland Road, Jodie Road @AS220, Stocksmile, Hemlocks, Zero Holds @Alchemy, Mallrat, Beverly Tender, Ruune, Fading Not Receding Wednesday — @Dusk, Throw the Goat, HEXXUS, KUYA,

Brown Folk Festival

(4.22) Brown University Folk Festival is hosting two days of music starting tonight at the Kasper Multipurpose Room. Saturday’s event includes stickers, posters, dancing, local food, and crafts vendors. The following bands may or may not be on the schedule. Geranium, The Move, Plastic Astronauts,

Weekend In Music

Friday — @the Columbus Theatre upstairs, the Ballroom Thieves, Avi Jacob @Lupo’s, Explosions in the Sky, Thor & Friends @Psychic Readings, Lilith, Fucko, Nox @Dusk, Northeast Traffic, Wild Life, Cat Has Claws, the Adjuncts @Firehouse 13, Mothership, z/28 @Nick-A-Nee’s, Electric Flood @the Met, Balance and

Week In Music

Monday — @AS220, Wex, Dealer, Suicide Magnets Tuesday — @AS220, Colton Kayser, Warbler Roost, Bobby Mahoney, John Faraone Wednesday — @Nick-A-Nee’s, No Spare Parts Thursday — @the Columbus Theatre upstairs, Mipso, 10 String Symphony @the Met, Clambake, Toad & the Stooligans, DYZ, Hollow Turtle @Machines

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Nick-A-Nee’s, Big Biscuit @the Met, the Silks, Julie Rhodes @the Columbus Theatre upstairs, Sean Rowe, Sam Moss @Psychic Readings, Gap Year, Mike DeCosta, Museyroom, Night Nurses @Machines With Magnets, Die Reihe, Farewell My Concubine, Ben Kudler, Charles Allin Trio @AS220, Pixels, Hard Pass,

Week In Music

Monday — @Aurora, Milkmaid II, Creature Hole, Bed Death, Caloric @AS220, Gauche, Hand Grenade Job, Funeral Cone, Iris Creamer @Machines With Magnets, Shit & Shine, Container, Finished, World War Tuesday — @Machines With Magnets, Boytoy, Black Oil Incinerator, Littlefoot @AS220, Sparrows, Worst Days, Aneurysm @Nick-A-Nee’s,