Browse By

Category Archives: Music

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Dusk, Nate Cozzolino and the Lost Arts, SEXCoffee, If We Go At All, Snow Day @Fête Lounge, Manny X, Black Space Odyssey @the Met, Baby Cham, Rupee, Tifa @Firehouse 13, Barbarian, Absence of Despair, Ana Saphira, the Curse Saturday — @AS220, Ratstab, Leash,

Miracle Legion At The Narrows

(4.7) Tickets are still available for the upcoming Miracle Legion show at the Narrows. The openers are local favorites, the ‘Mericans, now with an entirely new lineup and a new album in the works. Frontman Chris Daltry is super excited about this show describing the

Week In Music

Monday — @Dusk, Barishi, Replacire, Black Acid Prophecy @AS220, Buck Curran, Allysen Callery, Alec K. Redfearn Tuesday — @Machines With Magnets, Arrington de Dionyso, Suicide Magnets, Alec K. Refearn @Dusk, Brat Curse, Substantial Abuse, Aneurysm Wednesday — @Nick-A-Nee’s, Highway’s End Thursday — @the Met, Spocka

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Dusk, Mayflower Madame, Civility @the Met, Wet, Dougie Poole, Blonder @Aurora, Sofi Tukker, LP Giobbi, Bellerophon @Nick-A-Nee’s, Biscuit City Saturday — @Lupo’s, Filthy America, DMX, the Lox, Uncle Murda @the Met (WBRU Rock Hunt Finals), the Beardogz, the Black Dove Social Club, Call

Week In Music

Monday — @AS220, Black Beach, Datenight, Hot Tramps @Aurora, Via App, Just the Right Height, Valise, RRLEW Tuesday — @Psychic Readings, OroborO, Wax On, the Leaky Roofs @AS220, Cash Sinatra, Denys Marrows, Lunchbagg Wednesday — @AS220, Sacred Harp Singing Thursday — @the Columbus Theatre upstairs,

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Dusk, Viennagram, Triangle Forest @AS220, Little Compton Band, Sinnet, Salvador Jolly @Psychic Readings, the Divided Self, Simulcast, Milkmaid II, PeChe SuShe @Firehouse 13, God of Nothing, Among the Cypress, Edorra, Regime, Sedatives, Vile @the Met, Sarah Potenza, Joshua Davis, Cowboy & Lady @Nick-A-Nee’s,

Week In Music

Monday — @Psychic Readings, Chelsea Poe, Strap-On Ritual, Baby Baby @Dusk, Darklands, Lychi, Deep Hole @AS220, Wet Mut (album release), Lady Queen Paradise, J Tuesday — start your own band Wednesday — @Dusk, Missinvader, Corot, Black Phillip @Aurora, XR Tabs, Jesse the Tree @Nick-A-Nee’s, Best

Weekend In Music

Friday — @the Columbus Theatre upstairs, And the Kids, Tapestries @the Met, Daddie Long Legs, Swimmer @AS220, Cat Has Claws, Tickle Tickle, Aloud, Wildlife @Nick-A-Nee’s, the Goods @Aurora, Raven King (album release party), Minibeast, Junior Beat Saturday — @Dusk, Jacuzzi Boys, Party Pigs, Neutrinos @the

Week In Music

Monday — @Machines With Magnets, Suicide Magnets, Carlos Gonzalez, Domestique, Andy Cigarettes, Inspired School of Astral Music @Aurora, JR Uretsky, Jason Curzake, Ky Why Tuesday — @Aurora, Granite to Glass, Barn Burning, Green Ribbon, Kate Mick @the Met, Vanilla Function, Oliver Penn, Small Talk @AS220,

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Columbus Theatre upstairs, Dan Bern, John Faraone @AS220, Co/ntry, Triangle Forest, J. Mamana @Machines With Magnets, Unnatural Ways, Finished, Hairspray Queen, Feedback Psychosis @the Met, Four Year Strong, Can’t Swim, Sleep On It, more @Firehouse 13, Amorphis, Swallow the Sun Saturday — @Machines

Week In Music

Monday — @Lupo’s, Regina Spektor (Sold Out) @AS220, Jacob Metcalf, the Horse-Eyed men, Ian Fitzgerald @Aurora, Hussy, Neaux, Power Monster, QTY, Wishroom Tuesday — @the Met, Ghost Bath, Amigo the Devil, Wreak, Tovarish @Dusk, the Sheckies, the McGunks, Tony Jones and the Cretin 3, Nymphidels

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Aurora, Beta Motel, Pyramid, Tall Teenagers, Baylies Band, Even Twice @Columbus Theater upstairs, River Whyless, Mail the Horse @the Met, Dansels, Bad Marriage, Frnemy @Dusk, Holy Diver, Demolition Boys, Teazer @AS220, Bathouse, Teddy Farkas, Morning Silk, Will Gant, John @Nick-A-Nee’s, Cannibal Ramblers @Machines

Week In Music

Monday — @Aurora, Violet, LVMMVX, Jealous Fuck, Bonefolder @AS220, Tall Tall Trees, Z-Boys, Nova Tuesday — @AS220, Nox, Wax On, the Leaky Roofs @Aurora, Shadow Band, Orion Rigel Dommisse Wednesday — @the Columbus Theatre upstairs, Shira Erlichman, Angel Nafis, Lookers, EDT @AS220, Drew Christensen, Jim

Week In Music

Friday — @the Columbus Theatre upstairs, Taboo, Humanbeast, Virusse @Lupo’s, Young the Giant, Lewis Del Mar @Aurora, Beta Days @Firehouse 13, Ignite, Reason to Fight, Cutthroat, more @Nick-A-Nee’s, Becky Chase Band @the Met, Rich the Kid, JDuce @AS220, Lunchbagg, Dre Raw, Hammer Hendrix, Seis Nino

Week In Music

Monday — @Aurora, Cuddle Magic, Thug Honey, Harrastronauts Tuesday — start your own band Wednesday — @the Columbus Theatre upstairs, No Joy, Way Out, the Midriffs @the Met, Rhetoric, Sneaker and the Dryer, Session 9, Toreba Spacedrift, Massappeal @Nick-A-Nee’s, Wilbur Hill @AS220, Black Wampum, Lord

Lol Tolhurst At BotS

(2.19) In 1976 Laurence “Lol” Tolhurst and Robert Smith formed the seminal British punk rock . . . gothic doom . . . post-punk . . . I don’t know, I’m way too young to remember any of this . . . anyway, they formed