Browse By

Tag Archives: Music

local natives

Weekend In Music

Friday — @AS220, Alec K. Redfearn and the Eyesores, Gaelynn Lea, Jess Klein, Haunt the House @Lupo’s, Local Natives, Charlotte Day Wilson @the Met, Shellac, Shannon Wright, Minibeast @Nick-A-Nee’s, the Professors @the Columbus Theater, Béla Fleck, Abigail Washburn Saturday — @the Parlour, Eric and the

novi giants

Week In Music

Monday — @Fête Ballroom, Oh Wonder, Cleopold @Fête Lounge, Strung Out, Senior Discount, SoundOff @Dusk, Carl Sagan’s Skate Shoes, Vampyre, Public Policy, Honest Living @Aurora, Omni, Pixels, Edgar Clinks Tuesday — @Aurora, Oozing Wound, Electric Hawk, Sandworm, Diabolical Fiend @the Met, William Beckett, Hudson Thames


Weekend In Music

Friday — @AS220, St. James and the Apostles, Neutrinos, the End Men, Harvey Garbage @the Met, MewithoutyouInto, It Over It, Needle Points @Machines With Magnets, Gregory Uhlmann, Sianna Plavin, Last Good Tooth, Penn Sultan @Fête, Soilwork, Unearth, Battlecross, Wovenwar, Darkness Divided @the Columbus Theatre upstairs,


Week In Music

Tuesday — @Aurora, Public Speaking, Domestique, House Red, Blevin Blectum, Droplet @AS220, Amantra, Daybreakers, Lo and the Black Swans @the Met, Dandelion Pipebomb, Thirty Silver, Along Came the Flood, Pistol Shot Gypsy @Dusk, Platform One, the Russian White, the Empty Set, Impure Reality, Mari Kattman

scurvy dog

Scürvy Dög Parking Lot Mega Show

(10.9) ‘Mega Show III’ to be exact. Live music all day Sunday at the Scürvy Dög in Olneyville starting with Detroit Rebellion at 2pm. From the Facebook event page: Hope Anchor — 9:30pm Benny Sizzler — 8:45pm Violent Anal Death — 8pm Olneyville Sound System

downtown boys

Weekend In Music

Friday — @the Columbus Theatre upstairs, She Keeps Bees, the Huntress and Holder of Hands, Last Good Tooth @Fête Ballroom, the Motet, the Funky Dawgs Brass Band @Nick-A-Nee’s, Big Biscuit @the Met, Max Creek @Dusk, WGL, Teazer, the Battery Electric, Superlimit Saturday — @the Met,


Week In Music

Monday — @Aurora, Lina Tullgren, Derek Knox, Pondering Tuesday — @Psychic Readings, Ian Fitzgerald, Swansdown, John Faraone @AS220, Atlas Bloom, the Sweet Release, Bruvs, Shambhala In Shambles Wednesday — @Columbus Theatre upstairs, Sunflower Bean @Fête Lounge, Lespecial, Mister F, Electro Politics @Nick-A-Nee’s, No Spare Parts

diarrhea planet

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Machines With Magnets, Belarisk, Virusse, P. Seligman, Bastian Void @the Met, Daddie Long Legs, Rah @Fête Lounge, Jeff the Brotherhood, Music Band, Funeral Cone @AS220, PVDLoop @News Café, Sneeze, Darklands, Idiot Genes, Hot Tramps @Nick-A-Nee’s, Johnny Watson Blues Band @Firehouse 13, Verscythe, Roadhorse,

potty mouth

Week In Music

Monday — @Aurora, (following the debate) the Mighty Good Boys acoustic Tuesday — @the Met, the Dear Hunter, Eisley, Gavin Castleton @AS220, Ben Christie, Will Gant, Jacob Haller Wednesday — @the Met, Rachael Yamagata, Pressing Strings @Fête Ballroom, Against Me!, Potty Mouth, Frameworks @Nick-A-Nee’s, Railroad

the madeleine haze

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Nick-A-Nee’s, Mark Cutler and Men of Great Courage @Lupo’s, The Devil Makes Three, Lost Dog Street Band, the Huntress and Holder of Hands @the Met, For Today, Gideon, Wage War, Rival Choir @News Café, David Tessier All-Star Band, Baylies Band, the McGunks, Minky

weird al

Week In Music

Monday — @Dusk, Junior Beat (album release), VaVa Blume, Time Cop Beach Party, Honest Living Tuesday — @Psychic Readings, Long Bob, Pines, Dyke Drama, Milkmaid II @AS220, Ben Gammell, MPG, Davi Smith @Nick-A-Nee’s, Chris Flory Trio @Firehouse 13, Scar Symmetry, Arsis, Shattered Sun, Painted in

the furies

Weekend In Music

Friday —  @Columbus Theatre upstairs, the Huntress and Holder of Hands, Tara Jane O’Neil, Thalia Zedek @Lupo’s, Getter, Wuki, Sneek @the Met, Marian Hill, Verite, Shaed @AS220, Charge the Atlantic, Four Agreements @Firehouse 13, Bim Skala Bim, the Copacetics, Bears Bears Bears @Machines With Magnets,

guitar wolf

Week In Music

Tuesday — @AS220, Holy Roller High, Tickle Tickle, Michael Graham Wednesday — @Nick-A-Nee’s, Four Bridges @AS220, Strange Sound, Small Talk, 10 Volt Army, Flannel Rooster Thursday — @the Met, Vanilla Function, Clam Bake, Mease @Fête Lounge, Guitar Wolf, Hans Condor @AS220, Dead Elect, Today Junior,

downtown at dawn

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Columbus Theatre upstairs, Downtown at Dawn (album release), Tall Teenagers, Heartsick Satellite @Fête Ballroom, Capleton @the Met, Chachi, Jon Hope, Cam Bells, more @Firehouse 13, Rich Polseno (CD release), AdapterAdapter, Chris Quiray, Papa Crust, Nate Cozzolino and the Lost Arts @AS220, the Viennagram,


Weekend In Music

Friday — @Aurora, Invisible Hours, Minibeast, Dyr Fraser @AS220, Goon Planet, Public Policy, Greed Island, NOX @Psychic Readings, Hayden Arp, Department of Everything, Plums @the Met, Movin’ On @Firehouse 13, Aüva, Nymphidels, Cat Has Claws, the Sugarcones @Fête Lounge, Jetty, Future Generations, No Plateau Saturday

bored with four

Week In Music

Monday — @News Cafe, Infra-Men, Noble Giants, the Kick Ups @Aurora, Bog Log III, the Kevin Dowling Fitness Hour, Z-Boys, Cannibal Rambler Tuesday — @Aurora, Cal Folger Day, the Vox Hunters, Cardboard Cannons @News Cafe, Global Crash, Group Chat, Beackon @AS220, Throne of Saturn, Garbage Cans