Music

Week In Music

Tuesday — @Nick-A-Nee’s, Marty and Friends Wednesday — @Dusk, Telescoping, Caracara, Scam Likely @the Strand, John Petrucci, Meanstreak Thursday — @the Strand, Jimmy Eat World, Charly Bliss @Nick-A-Nee’s, Gary Cummings and the G Men @Dusk, Mother Fungus, Dred Buffalo, Typhoid Mary, Starbath @the Narrows, Vanilla Fudge (Photo of Meanstreak by Jim Hackett)

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Fête Ballroom, Rata Blanca @Fête Lounge, Crooked Coast, the Quins @the Met, Oblivious Fools @AS220, PVDLoop All Stars @the Parlour, Sweet Mercy cd release) @Askew, Ali McGuirk (album release), the Z-Boys @Dusk, Assemblage 23, Mari Kattman @Alchemy, Traverse, Barbarian, Valoria, No Eye Has Seen, Moss Tongue @Nick-A-Nee’s, Pedro and His All Stars Saturday …

Weekend In Music Read More »

Week In Music

Monday — @Alchemy, Psycroptic, Fallujah, Interloper, Cognitive Tuesday — @Dusk, Ascended Dead, Hideous, Wolf Hex @Nick-A-Nee’s, Marty and Friends Wednesday — Buy guitar, form band. Thursday — @Foxwoods, B-52s, KC and the Sunshine Band @Fête Lounge, Socially Problematic Children, Nicoteens, more @Nick-A-Nee’s, Tim Taylor Trio @the Narrows, Donna the Buffalo @the Columbus Theatre, Alok @the …

Week In Music Read More »

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Askew, Ward Hayden and the Outliers, These Wild Plains @Fête Ballroom, La Dispute, Sweet Pill, Pictoria Vark @Nick-A-Nee’s, Tanya McIntyre and the Professors @Greenwich Odeum, Taj Mahal @the Met, Spafford, Jabbawaukee @Union Station Brewery, Gullet @Bold Point Park, Jake Owen @Dusk, Epochsis, Rabid, Envoys Saturday — @the Strand, Jimmy Eat World, Charly Bliss …

Weekend In Music Read More »

Week In Music

Tuesday — @Alchemy, Authority Zero, Brunt of It, 1916, Stubborn Hearts @Fête Ballroom, Tai Verdes @Dusk, Depopulate Montana, Glowbox, Follow Thru, Eclipse @Nick-A-Nee’s, Marty Ballou and Friends Wednesday — @Fête Ballroom, Ricky Montgomery, Delaney Bailey Thursday — @PPAC, Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band @the Parlour, Empress, Agents of Rock, Tenille Ja’ Nae, Indira …

Week In Music Read More »

Weekend In Music

Friday — @AS220 Main Stage, Minibeast, Darsombra, BURR, LVMMVX @Nick-A-Nee’s, Racky Thomas @Alchemy, Funky Autocrats @the Parlour, Professor Roots @Union Station Brewery, Crystal Vision @Revival Brewing, Planeta @Askew, Emily Dix Thomas, Kamerin, Lady Queen Paradise Saturday — @Union Station Brewery, Bear Fight Club @Alchemy, Strawberry Blonde, Bicycle Inn, TGOS, Nift, Orange Peak @Askew, Tav Falco, …

Weekend In Music Read More »

Two-Day Music Fest To Honor Late Drummer Nick Iddon

Dusk will be the place to be this weekend as friends, musicians, and fans gather to remember drummer Nick Iddon with music and memories. Music writer Rob Duguay knew him personally and has written a wonderful piece (complete with must-see video) for the ProJo: When Nick Iddon died of lung cancer on March 15 at …

Two-Day Music Fest To Honor Late Drummer Nick Iddon Read More »

Week In Music

Monday — @Alchemy, Brave the Sea, the Pourmen Tuesday — @Alchemy, Service, Baylies Band, Ski Bunny @Nick-A-Nee’s, Marty and Friends Wednesday — @Nick-A-Nee’s, the Mudsills Thursday — @the Parlour, Balloon Thief, Sleep Mode, Vague, Starbath @the Strand, White Out College Night @Nick-A-Nee’s, Chris Monti @Bold Point Park, Brett Eldredge @Dusk, Whomping Willows, Courtney Swain, Unmen, …

Week In Music Read More »

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Askew, the Gravel Project, Exploding Zones @Nick-A-Nee’s, Birt and Harley @Alchemy, Haunt, Seven Sisters, Intranced, Mourn the Light Saturday — @Dusk, Molly Maguires, Heather Rose in Clover, Jake Hunsinger @the Strand, Streetlight Manifesto, Catbite @Fête Ballroom, MC Acondize, Illnyce @the Met, Richie Kotzen, Groundlift @Nick-A-Nee’s, Steve Snuffer and Greeneyed Soul @AS220 Main Stage, …

Weekend In Music Read More »

Week In Music

Monday — @Alchemy, Idkconundrum, Vito, Barren, Lukas Waste, 8th Grade Slowdance, Superposition @Dusk, Neglected Witches, Mecha, Phantom Ocean, DJ Zydrate, Rhode Crue, Hemingway, Ioneye, Bubblegum Punk Tuesday — @the Columbus Theatre, (Vote for Segal Rally) Deer Tick, Ted Leo, Manny Escobar, Orion, Aura @Nick-A-Nee’s, Marty Ballou and Friends Wednesday — @Fête Lounge, Etana, Joe Bruce …

Week In Music Read More »

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Dusk, Pound, the Morgana Phase, Passionplay, Loudsounds, Burn Channel @Askew, the Smoke Breaks, From the Pub to the Graveyard, and comedy @Union Station Brewery, Geo Trio Saturday — @Askew, Hope Anchor, Greg Allen’s Fringe Religion, the Bickersins @Fête Lounge, the Anti-Social, Spocka Summa @the Parlour, Brown Apples, the Sleds, Conduit @the Met, (sold …

Weekend In Music Read More »

Week In Music

Tuesday — @Dusk, Viliji, Suburbanabuse, Space Camp, Pleasure Coffin, Handcrushedbymallet Wednesday — @the Columbus Theatre, Bully @Nick-A-Nee’s, Mamma’s Marmalade Thursday — @Revival Brewery (Segal for Congress Rally!), B Dolan, Sammus, Malportado Kids, Kufa Castro, Ian O’Neil @Alchemy, Ecstatic Vision, Black Pyramid, Black Acid Prophecy, New Idol @the Parlour, Jake Hunsinger and the Rock Bottom Band, …

Week In Music Read More »

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Fête Lounge, Alley Trash, Court Order, Loudsounds, the Burning Paris @AS220 Main Stage, WhyTri, Airospace @Union Station Brewery, Jon Snodgrass, Mark Cutler, Matt Charette @Nick-A-Nee’s, Future Phase @Roger Williams Carousel, (5pm) Chris Monti @Askew, Guess Method, the Q-Tip Bandits, Smug Honey @Dusk, Entierro, Concilium, Archdruid @Bold Point Park, Jason Isbell and the 400 …

Weekend In Music Read More »

Week In Music

Monday — @Alchemy, Voice of Addiction, Degenerates of Punk, Follow Thru, the Hangovers @the Parlour, the Natural Element @Dusk, Destructos, TVO, Ballroom Thief Tuesday — @Nick-A-Nee’s, Marty Ballou and Friends Wednesday — @Union Station Brewery, Soul Pocket Thursday — @Askew, the National Reserve, the Quahogs @Fête Lounge, Johnny Santini, Chase Ceglie @Nick-A-Nee’s, No Bad Parts …

Week In Music Read More »

Weekend In Music

Friday — @AS220 Main Stage, Keegan Turner Band, Strip Mall, North by Nort, 8th Grade Slowdance @Askew, Messer Chups, the Devil’s Twins, Damnation @Dusk, Midnight Creeps, Diablogato, Sugar Cones @the Met, LoVeSeXy @the Columbus Theatre (NecronomiCon), Cirith Ungol, Warhorse, Sanhedrin @Nick-A-Nee’s, Dave Richardson, Jan Schmidt @Union Station Brewery, Vic Ruggiero, Kepi Ghoulie f. B-Face @Alchemy, …

Weekend In Music Read More »

Providence Daily Dose