Music

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Fête Lounge, Missed Opportunities, Sounds and Scenarios, the War in Kids, Vague @Nick-A-Nee’s, Mark Cutler and Men of Great Courage @the Narrows, Reed Foehl @the Met, Brothers All Band @Union Station Brewery, Tyler-James Kelly @AS220 Main Stage, Strip Mall, Ghosts in the Snow, Delko, Galeer @Myrtle, Beauquet, Meridian @Wes Rib House, Love Hangover […]

Weekend In Music Read More »

Week In Music

Monday — @News Cafe, The Sound That Ends Creation, Serling, PassionPlay, People Eating Plastic Tuesday — @the Met, New Providence Big Band Wednesday — @Nick-A-Nee’s, Greystone Rail @News Cafe, Yield to None, Vicious Ritual, Search Warrant, Court Date Thursday — @Dusk, Nixil, Imipolex, Dysthymia, Constant Knowledge of Death @Askew, the Autocrats @the Red Door, Burlap

Week In Music Read More »

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Askew, the Split Squad, the Sonce, Dred Buffalo @the Strand, Oteil and Friends @Nick-A-Nee’s, the Tim Taylor Blues Band @Union Station Brewery, the Whelks @Mayday, Dume, Violet Nox, Cello Candy @the Parlour, Route 44, PonyBoy, Chooch, Pigeon Hole @News Cafe, Pain Chain, Matt Luczak, Lina Azalea, Dei Xhrist, more @PPAC, Van Morrison, Shana

Weekend In Music Read More »

Week In Music

Tuesday — @Dusk, Hemlok, Stiletto Torpedo Wednesday — @Nick-A-Nee’s, the Jamblers @Dusk, Dreamwell, Burr, Sun Seeker @the Vets, Killer Queen Thursday — @Columbus Theatre, Taper’s Choice @Nick-A-Nee’s, Ginny and the Gin Boys @Granoff Center, Kavita Shah @Dusk, Riverbed, Cooked, Clock Out, Gumskab, Search Warrant @News Cafe, Corinne Southern and the Constellations, Linnea’s Garden the Cynz,

Week In Music Read More »

Weekend In Music

Friday —  @the Strand (sold out),Ween @the Met, the Silks, Gleason Drift @AS220 Main Stage, Will Orchard, Jess Kerber, Convinced Friend @Dusk, Z Boys, Killer Kin, Yonks @Nick-A-Nee’s, Mark Garabian and friends @AS220 Black Box, Electric Red, Flying Vipers @Greenwich Odeum, Forever Young @Askew, the Wolff Sisters, Mary-Elaine Jenkins @Union Station Brewery (10pm), Lars Chappell

Weekend In Music Read More »

Week In Music

Tuesday — @Alchemy, Cardiel, Eric Baylie’s Free Jazz Now, Brian 4 Ever @Machines With Magnets, Eli Winter, Asher White @Nick-A-Nee’s, Marty Ballou, Arnie Krakowski, Andy Voelker, (5:30pm) George Leonard Wednesday — @the Met, Dirtwire, Resin Ed @Dusk, Z Boys, Killer Kin, Yonks @Nick-A-Nee’s, Local Freight @Troop, Balloon Thief, Nymbus, more Thursday — @the Strand, (postponed)

Week In Music Read More »

Weekend In Music

Friday — @the Vets, Grace Potter @the Met, the Trichomes, Social Assassins @the Narrows, Iris Dement @Nick-A-Nee’s, the Teledynes @Red Ink, Threshold @Dune Brothers (4pm) Divey, Grace Goodrich, Axon Delta Saturday — @Fête Lounge, Quintron and Miss Pussycat @the Strand, Escape the Fate, Destroy Rebuild, Point North, Stitched Up Heart, Garzi @the Narrows, Alex Cuba

Weekend In Music Read More »

Week In Music

Monday — @Mayday, Dog Date, Black Beach, Dogwalker, Kudzu Tuesday — @Dusk, Orion, Fotocrime, Mesmers Wednesday — buy guitar, form band Thursday — @Fête Lounge, Grieves, Marley B @Askew, the Autocrats @Alchemy, DRI, Deathwish, Candy Striper Death Orgy, Paraplegics, Rabid @Dusk, the Whomping Willows, Unmen, the Nurse, Heather Rose in Clover, Electric Blankets @the Parlour,

Week In Music Read More »

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Dusk, Sire, Sexless Marriage, Razed, Prayer Position, Rabid @Alchemy, A Wilhelm Scream, She Rides, Riverbed, Held Captive @Trinity Beer Garden, the Burning Paris @Union Station Brewery, Vudu Sister Saturday — @the Parlour, Dead Sons, I’m not Crying You’re Crying, the River Provides, Polywog @Dusk, Salem Wolves, the Mood Runners, Balloon Thief, Ghosts in

Weekend In Music Read More »

Week In Music

Monday — @Alchemy, Cinema Stare, 5ever, Sprues and Runners, Figures in a Daydream Tuesday — @Columbus Theatre, Fledge Bill Jog, Joe DeGeorge, Maplight @Alchemy, Seven Kingdoms, Empress, Osyron, Perennial Quest @Nick-A-Nee’s, Marty Ballou and Sonny Barbato, (5:30pm) George Leonard and Austin Andrews Wednesday — @Dusk, Jesse the Tree, the River Bends, BlackLiq, Bouty, the Xtet

Week In Music Read More »

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Nick-A-Nee’s, Tai Chi Funk Squad @Dusk, Patient O, Devitalized, Echoes Fade, Empty Halls @the Narrows, NRBQ @Fête Lounge, Death of an Outlaw, Stone Nobles, Jake Hunsinger and the Rock Bottom Band, Dred Buffalo, Nick Bosse and the Northern Roots @Mayday, B2, Wes, more @Union Station Brewery, Electric Paisan @Askew, Band of Killers, the

Weekend In Music Read More »

Week In Music

Monday — @Askew, (open mic) hosts Jake Hunsinger, Jamie Doyle Tuesday — @Dusk, Moon Tomb, Barry Larry, Orange Peaks, Stubborn Hearts, Hemingway @Nick-A-Nee’s, the Chris Flory Trio with Duke Robillard (5:30pm) George Leonard @the Parlour, Adapter Adapter, Gamma Rage Wednesday — buy guitar, form band Thursday — @News Cafe, Skyseekers, the Electric Dugans, Justice Cow,

Week In Music Read More »

Weekend In Music

Friday — @Fête Lounge, Stolen Gin, Chase Ceglie @Nick-A-Nee’s, Mark Cutler and Men of Great Courage @AS220 Main Stage, Chimes of Bayonets, Sun Urchins, Meridian, Rowing Club, Tory Silver @Askew, Whenzdaze, Soso, Poseur @Union Station Brewery, Brandon Dalrymple @News Cafe, Cosmic Factory, Haunting Titans, Eclectic Electric @Alchemy, Drop Dead, Shitstorm, Peace Test, Fraud @the Narrows,

Weekend In Music Read More »

Week In Music

Monday — @Dusk, (dynamic duos)  SWRM, Alec and Matt, Barsky and Grollman, Keith and Pete @Red Ink, Meridian, Breachway, Museum Legs Tuesday — @PPAC, RuPaul’s Drag Race Wednesday — @Dusk, Sustinet, Vvebs, Open Window Maniac, S.G. Carlson @Nick-A-Nee’s, South County Rounders Thursday — @News Cafe, There, Landowner, Germ House, Silt @Nick-A-Nee’s, Alida McKeon, Swanky Panky

Week In Music Read More »

Providence Daily Dose